ROBOBLOG III Archives

7.07.2006

Yeah, like you aren't getting tired of AX crap ...

Let me preface this post by saying that I absolutely hate to draw attention to myself. If you met me at Anime Expo, you'd know this for a fact -- as I was saying to someone via e-mail just the other day, most of the time I was just quietly nodding along with my buddy Evan, standing a step or two behind him, and only ever spoke when spoken to. I don't want to put myself out there -- no sir, no way. Because I know the minute I put myself out there, I'm gonna say just the stupidest thing you've ever heard. (Hey, look, there's a nice example of me doing just that in this comments thread at Darkwater's site, second comment down! Thanks, anonymous -- like I wasn't aware of just what a total doof I was making of myself when I wrote that!)

Anyway ...

So I'm talking to Evan on the phone -- I think it was yesterday -- and he tells me that someone's got a convention video up where you can see me and him for a split second at the ROBOTECH booth. Considering that most of Evan's film got irradiated and ruined by airport security, and I just don't like taking pictures (again with the not wanting to put myself forward -- most of the photos on my camera this trip were either taken by Evan or taken after a few drinks), it's nice to see some additional proof that we were there.

RaZoR X's video of AX can be seen here at his MySpace blog. Yeah, it's a little like thumbing through someone else's vacation photos -- no, hold on, that's exactly what it is -- but it also gives a really good sense of being at the convention, too. Very cool, very well done.

Here's a screen grab of me and Evan from the video -- that would be us on Sunday, July 2nd, the one day I wasn't wearing a t-shirt with an anime character on it (and the same day I got my Amuro cel signed by the original voice actor) ...



Tomorrow I'm either going to regale you either with one more shred of AX nonsense or get started on posting Emissaries excerpts for the latest issue. I'm sure both of those prospects fill you with a sense of overwhelming lightness of being and indescribable joy. Hey, it's either this stuff or going back to stupid panels from Rubicon -- you don't want that, do you?

Oh, and while I'm at it, those of you who got copies of Emissaries at the convention, any thoughts on it? Or am I going to have to deal with more of those damn cricket sounds and tumbleweeds in the feedback department?

3 Comments:

  • HAHAHAHA!!! =D I'm such a camera whore. ; ) Good times, Jon, my friend, good times...

    Can't wait till next year! =)

    By Blogger EhC, at 08 July, 2006 00:45  

  • Hey Jon, thanks for the copy of Emissaries. I really enjoyed the opportunity to hang out with you guys.

    By Anonymous Tommy, at 10 July, 2006 15:42  

  • UGH! I wish I had been able to hang out with you guys more... I was double-booked that weekend and had to work a motorcycle race while catching tidbits of AX. I hear you guys shake a mean glo-stick ;-) ...pictures of the dance are floating around too. I hope to chat with you guys more next year at Long Beach. At least we have a copy of Emissaries (GREAT STUFF FELLAS!). Thanks! And next year I plan on doing the video, and documenting more of the escpades and shenanigans at AX, so be prepared.

    By Anonymous Valkryie22, at 13 July, 2006 08:54  

Post a Comment

<< Home